Which of the following term is not used in the preamble of the constitution
7 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following term is not used in the preamble of the constitution.

by
18.0k points

3 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

The word “Federal” is not used in the preamble of the constitution. But under Article 1, India is declared as a “Union of States”

by
18.0k points
0 votes
0 votes

Nowhere in the constitution, the word “Federal” is being mentioned. Whereas Preamble of India declare India to be a Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic and Republic polity.

by
18.0k points
0 votes
0 votes

There is no direct mention of the term union in the preamble of constitution. But the spirit to maintain India as a union is mentioned under preamble, in form of maintaining unity and integrity of Nation.

by
18.0k points

Related questions

1 answer
2 votes
2 votes
8 views
1 answer
3 votes
3 votes
7 views
1 answer
3 votes
3 votes
5 views
1 answer
0 votes
0 votes
7 views
WELCOME TO ANSWER AVENUE, WHERE YOU CAN ASK QUESTIONS AND RECEIVE ANSWERS FROM OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY.

Categories