When did India become a Complete Sovereign Democratic Republic-
6 views
0 votes
0 votes

When did India become a Complete Sovereign Democratic Republic-

by
18.0k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer
Constitution of India was adopted on 26 November 1949. Preamble along with some others articles was enacted on this day only. Preamble defines India as Sovereign, Democratic, Republic.
by
18.0k points
0 votes
0 votes

The Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India drafted by a committee headed by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on 26 November 1949. Preamble was enacted on 26 November 1949 along with some other Articles rest of the constitution came into effect from 26 January 1950.

by
18.0k points