Where can we see the values of Indian democracy in the constitution?
6 views
1 vote
1 vote

Where can we see the values of Indian democracy in the constitution? 

by
18.0k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

The values of Indian democracy can be traced in the Preamble of the constitution. 'The Preamble’ of the Constitution of India is a brief introductory statement that sets out the guiding purpose and the principles of document indicates the source from which the document derives its authority & meaning for the people. 

by
18.0k points
0 votes
0 votes

Values of Indian democracy can be seen in Preamble of constitution. It is a brief introductory statement of constitution’s fundamental purposes and guiding principles . It is based on Objective Resolution moved by Jawahar Lal Nehru in constituent assembly which set out main objectives which were intended to achieve by constituent assembly while formation of constitution.

by
18.0k points