What is a cyclotron? Explain its working principle?
11 views
0 votes
0 votes
What is a cyclotron? Explain its working principle?
User Avatar
by
12.8k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

Cyclotron is a device used to accelerate charged particles like protons, deuterons, alpha  particles, etc. It works on the basis of the principle that a charged particle can be accelerated to very high energies by making it pass through a moderate electric field a number of times and applying a strong magnetic field at the same time.

edited by
User Avatar
by
12.8k points
0 votes
0 votes

A cyclotron is a device that accelerates charged particles to high speeds.

It does this by using a magnetic field to cause the particles to go in circles.

A cyclotron is used for the production of medical isotopes, such as technetium-99m.

Reshown by
by
18.0k points