. How does the energy gap of an intrinsic semiconductor vary, when doped with a trivalent impurity?
recategorized by
10 views
0 votes
0 votes
. How does the energy gap of an intrinsic semiconductor vary, when doped with a trivalent impurity?
recategorized by
User Avatar
by
12.8k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

An acceptor energy level is formed in the forbidden energy gap above the valence band when an intrinsic semiconductor is doped with a trivalent impurity. Due to this, electrons quickly jump to the acceptor energy level.

User Avatar
by
12.8k points
0 votes
0 votes
An acceptor energy level is formed in the forbidden energy gap above the valence band when an intrinsic semiconductor is doped with a trivalent impurity. Due to this, electrons quickly jump to the acceptor energy level.
User Avatar
by
12.8k points