9 views
1 vote
1 vote
What is English ?
User Avatar
by
12.8k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

The English language is currently the most important language in the world. In fact, English is taught all around the world. This leads to a lot of debates about what makes English ‘English’.

The English language has evolved and changed over time to suit different regions and cultures. This means that there are actually many different types of English, like American, British and Australian English.

User Avatar
by
259 points
0 votes
0 votes
English is a global language.
edited by
User Avatar
by
12.8k points