Notice these expressions in the text. Infer
7 views
0 votes
0 votes

Q1 : 

Notice these expressions in the text. Infer their meaning from the context. .

User Avatar
by
12.8k points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best Answer

swer :

 looking for -try to locate or discover

 slog their daylight hours -struggle persistently during the daytime

 roof over his head -a place to live

 perpetual state of poverty -endless impoverishment

 dark hutments -encampment of huts devoid of any light

 imposed the baggage on the child - force the profession on the child

User Avatar
by
12.8k points
0 votes
0 votes

Answer :

 looking for -try to locate or discover

 slog their daylight hours -struggle persistently during the daytime

 roof over his head -a place to live

 perpetual state of poverty -endless impoverishment

 dark hutments -encampment of huts devoid of any light

 imposed the baggage on the child - force the profession on the child

User Avatar
by
12.8k points